Privacy Statement

 

myLifeLog is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement describes how myLifeLog treats personal information collected through the myLifeLog℠ information site at www.mylifelog.org (the "Site"), a service that helps you store and organize your personal health information.

 

This is a preliminary disclosure and is not intended to be exhaustive. Using this website indicates that you accept the terms indicated in this privacy statement.

 

Registration and Access to your Personal Information

To store your information in myLifeLog℠, you will need to register and set up a myLifeLog℠ account. By registering, you will be creating a myLifeLog℠ account, and myLifeLog℠ will ask for your email address and a password and other security questions, which are used to protect your account from unauthorized access. You can review and edit the personal information you provided at this Site at any time by signing into your myLifeLog℠ account.

 

You control your information

  1. You control who can access your personal health information. By default, you are the only user who can view and edit your information. If you choose to, you can share your information with others or allow myLifeLog to populate your site with limited information such as environmental or pharmaceutical data.

  2. myLifeLog will not sell, rent, or share your information (identified or de-identified) without your explicit consent, except in the limited situations described in this Privacy Statement or when myLifeLog is required to do so by law.

  3. You can completely delete your information at any time. Such deletions will take immediate effect in your account, although backup copies of deleted information may persist for a limited time. Since deleted data will not be restored, you may want to print information before deleting it.

 

Use of your information acquired through myLifeLog℠

  1. myLifeLog's servers automatically record log information about your use of myLifeLog (such as number of sign-ins and number of times a link was clicked). The log information will be used to operate and improve the service and will not be correlated with your use of other myLifeLog services.

  2. myLifeLog will use aggregated data to publish statistical trends and associations. None of this data can be used to personally identify an individual since individual names and identifiers are removed prior to aggregating the data for research purposes.

  3. Certain features of myLifeLog℠ can be used in conjunction with other myLifeLog products and those features may share information to provide a better user experience and to improve the quality of our services.

 

You control with whom you share your information

  1. If you share your information with others such as doctors or clinicians, you can view a list of who has access to your information and you can revoke sharing privileges at any time. When you revoke someone's ability to read your health information, that person will no longer be able to read your information but may have already seen or may retain a copy of the information.

  2. myLifeLog℠ contains a directory of third-party websites that are capable of securely sending information to myLifeLog℠. These websites (which may include your medical provider or your pharmacist) may give more information about certain conditions or extend the functionality of myLifeLog℠ in other ways. By creating a link to these websites, you give them permission to send you information such as medical records, prescription histories, or test reports.

  3. Except as otherwise described in this statement, personal information you provide on the Site will not be shared outside of myLifeLog and its affiliates without your permission. You can approve access for other individuals or entities to view your health information. If an individual or entity accesses your health information and stores a copy of your information, that copy will be governed by that individuals or entity's privacy policy. Others at that facility, such as an on-call doctor, may be able to view your information. myLifeLog is not responsible for the content, performance, or privacy policies of third-party websites even though all third-party websites listed in the directory are contractually required to abide by the myLifeLog Privacy Statement and myLifeLog Terms and Conditions, which establish strict privacy standards for how they collect, use, or share your information.

  4. Some of these third-party entities are covered by federal and state health privacy laws (such as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, or "HIPAA"), and those laws will govern how they may use and share your information. As a result, you must authorize these providers to send information to your myLifeLog℠ account. With that authorization, you also give them permission to send certain types of health information that are protected by federal and state laws and require special authorization. When you ask myLifeLog to send your health information to others, you will also be giving myLifeLog permission to send those certain types of health information.

  5. Please be aware that this privacy statement and any choices you make on the Site will not necessarily apply to personal information you may have provided to myLifeLog in the context of other, separately operated, products or services.

 

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by myLifeLog. Please review carefully the privacy policies of those sites before volunteering any personal information. We are not responsible for nor can we control the security or privacy practices of any other websites. Links to non-myLifeLog websites do not constitute or imply endorsement by myLifeLog of those websites, any products or services described on those sites or of any other material contained in them.

 

Use of your information

myLifeLog collects and uses your information to operate and improve its websites and deliver the services or carry out the transactions you have requested. These uses may include providing you with more effective customer service; making the sites or services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information; performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies; and displaying content and advertising that are customized to your interests and preferences.

 

myLifeLog may occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as website hosting, packaging, answering customer questions about products and services, and sending information about our products, special offers, and other new services. If we provide personal information to such companies, we only provide them the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

 

myLifeLog may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the requirements of the law or comply with legal process served on myLifeLog; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of myLifeLog and our family of websites; or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of myLifeLog products or members of the public.

 

Certain information may be stored and processed on servers, computers and devices operated by myLifeLog. Information stored and processed through myLifeLog may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which myLifeLog or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. myLifeLog abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.

 

Security of your information

myLifeLog is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. In addition, we also log and track who sees your information. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. Additionally, when we transmit sensitive personal information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. More information about our Security is available on the myLifeLog Security Statement.

 

Collection of your information

We will ask you when and if we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you.

We may collect information about your interaction with the Website. For example, we may use Website analytics tools on the Website to retrieve information from your browser, including the site you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find the Website, the pages you view within the Site, and your browser's width and height. We also may use technologies, such as cookies and web beacons (described below), to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take on the Site. Additionally, we collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every Web site you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times, and referring Web site addresses.

 

Use of cookies

myLifeLog uses cookies on its Site to ensure the integrity of the registration process and to personalize the Site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of delivering relevant content, eases site navigation, and so on. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the site's features that you customized.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to use interactive features of this or other web sites that depend on cookies.

 

Advertising on myLifeLog℠

The majority of the online banner or other advertisements you see on myLifeLog Web pages are displayed by myLifeLog or by sponsors with whom myLifeLog has a direct relationship.

 

However, we may allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to display advertisements on myLifeLog Web pages. Some of these ad networks may place a persistent cookie on your computer in order to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. In this way, ad networks may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. myLifeLog does not have access to the cookies that may be placed by the third-party ad servers or ad networks. Those ad networks that use persistent cookies may offer you a way to opt out of ad targeting.

 

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact us by email (listed below). If you do not receive acknowledgement of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact myLifeLog at the address listed below.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this privacy statement, we will notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the home page of our Website or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

 

Contact information

We welcome your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please email privacy@mylifelog.org

 

-myLifeLog

 

This site does not provide medical or any other health care advice, diagnosis or treatment. See the myLifeLog Terms and Conditions for more information.

What is myLifeLog?

 

Think of myLifeLog as your health manager.

Your doctor patient communicator.

Your disease-specific educator.

Your health manager.

Copyright 2017 myLifeLog